联系方式

FAQ常见问题

What documents do I need for the Z visa?

2016-07-19

 

Documents needed for work application

 

It will take at least 7 working days to get the work permit after receiving all necessary documents)

 

Documents needed for the application(clear electronic files needed, make sure the original ones are available for the Foreign Experts Bureau to check)

*Sign the Commitment Letter of “the application letter or the work permit”

*A passport which valid for more than one year, and there are more than three blank pages.

*If applicants have been to China, Chinese visa pages and stamped pages will be needed.

*A medical report done within six months.

*A clear passport size photo.

*Resume.

*Bachelor degree or above (need to bring original one to China )

*Verification document for the highest degree

*TEFL/TESOL/CELTA or teaching certificate. (need to bring original one to China)

*Signed Employment Intention Letter

*Americans must provide non-criminal record

 

If the applicant is transferring the residence permit, the cancellation letter of the foreign expert certificate is needed (original letter is needed) along with recommendation letter from previous employer.

 

If foreigners accompanied by family members, please provide following documents:

*Passport with more than one year validity and make sure that passport has more than three blank pages.

*A clear passport photo

*Marriage certificate or birth certificate

*A health certificate is needed if family members are 16 years old or above

 

       Note: Children over 18 years old cannot apply accompanying dependents’visa.